Swimming State Coaches of the Year

Winning coaches of the year's state meets are up for nomination and voted on by the TISCA Board of Directors at the spring board meeting.

 *Prior to 2016, the State Coach of the Year was voted on by the coaches with participating athletes at the UIL state meet regardless of affiliation with TISCA.
 
**Due to increased school populations, UIL added the 6A Classification. The division of the state championship meet was then changed to 6A and 5A & Under.

 

  6A Division 5A Division 4A Division
2023
Jordan Beck (Seven Lakes)
Jenny Beagle (Reedy)

Anna Alaniz (Tuloso-Midway)

2022

 Kevin Murphy (Southlake Carroll)

 David "Trey" Hayes (Lubbock ISD)

 
2021

 Jeremy Wade (Woodlands)

Melissa Howard (Frisco Wakeland)

 

2020

 Jeremy Wade (Woodlands)

 David "Trey" Hayes (Lubbock)  
2019  Dan Snow (Flower Mound)  Dow Farley (El Paso)  
2018   Mike Hoskovek (Stratford)  Mike Waldman (Andrews)  
2017       
2016       
2015       
2014       

 

  5A Division 4A Division
  Girls Boys Girls Boys
2013 Kevin Murphy (Southlake Carroll) Kevin Murphy (Southlake Carroll)

Mel Allick (Alamo Heights)

Jesse Cole (Highland Park)

 
2012        
2011        
2010        
2009        
2008        
2007        
2006         
2005         
2004         
2003   Al Marks (Churchill)  Matt McKinney (Taylor)  Paul Priestner (Highland Park)  Greg Miller (Texarkana Texas)
2002   Mark Jedow (SA Reagan)  Lanny Landtroop (Kingwood)    
2001         
2000        

 

  Girls Boys
1999  Al Marks (SA Churchill) HG Payne (Woodlands) 
1998  Jesse Cole (Plano) Patrick Henry (Grapevine) 
1997  Eddie Adams (Woddeans) HG Payne (Woodlands) 
1996  Amy Marshall (Allen) Joan Voger (Conroe McCull) 
1995 Shelly Drury (Beckner) John Webb (Cypress Creek) 
1994  Lanny Landtroup (Kingwood) Lanny Landtroup (Kingwood) 
1993  Shelly Drury (Beckner) Lanny Landtroup (Kingwood) 
1992  Lanny Landtroup (Kingwood) Theron Pickle (Tyler Lee) 
1991  Greg Joseph (Kingwood) Jesse Cole (Plano) 
1990  Eddie Adams (Conroe McCollouga) Al Marks (SA Churchill)
1989  Mark Onstott (Cy-Fair) Al Marks (SA Churchill)
1988 Jesse Cole (Plano)  Al Marks (SA Churchill) 
1987 John Webb (Cypress Creek)  Al Marks (SA Churchill) 
1986 Shelly Golden (Beckner)  Ken Terwey (Richardson Pearce) 
1985 Scott Zocinski (SA Clark) Ken Terway (Richardson Pearce)
1984 Al Marks (San Antonio Churchill) Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake)
1983 Dotson Smith (Austin Anderson) Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake)
1982 Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake) Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake)
1981 Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake) Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake)
1980 Scott Zolinski (San Antonio Clark) Dave Moreau (Spring Branch ISD)
1979 Carol Hemphill (Houston Westchester) Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake)
1978 Neil Matzen (Richardson) Ed Lusk (Houston Memorial)
1977 Joe Carpenter (Clear Creek) Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake)
1976 Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake) Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake)
1975 ? (Houston Bellaire) Lanny Landtroop (League City Clear Lake)
1974 Bill Walker (SA Northeast) HG Payne (SB Memorial)
1973 Bill Walker (SA Northeast) Joe Carpenter (Clear Creek)
1972 Dennis Brittain (Midlane Lee) HG Payne (SB Memorial)
1971   Jim Altman